Return to Headlines

79 Port Students Perform in All-County Music Festival

Seventy-nine student-musicians from Port Washington School District were recently selected to perform in the annual Nassau County Music Educators Association (NMEA) Division V (Grades 11-12), Division IV (Grades 9-10), Division III (Grades 7-8), Division II (Grade 6), Division I (Grade 5) and Jazz All-County Festivals.
All-County musicians were chosen based upon their solo performances at the New York State Schools Music Association Solo and Ensemble festival held this past spring. As participants, these students performed major masterworks under the baton of master conductors and music educators.
“We are extremely proud of these students and their teachers for all of their hard work and dedication,” stated Port Washington Director of Creative Arts Kevin Scully. “The sheer number of students selected demonstrates the high-quality, well-rounded education received by the students of the Port Washington School District.”
All performances were held at the Tilles Center at LIU Post in Brookville. The Division IV and V performances took place on Saturday, Jan. 13, the Division III performance took place on Friday, Jan. 12, and the Division II performance took place on Sunday, Jan. 14. The Division I performance took place a week earlier on Sunday, Jan. 7.

2018 All-County Musicians - Port Washington Union Free Schools

Division I (Grade 5)
Band: Julia Agin
Caroline Brock
Ashley Carillo
Caroline Damsky
Kirin Doshi
Rigel Kinney

Chorus: Allyson Aguilar
Ryan Baxter
Braden Blacker
Bethany Burns
Christina Calcara
Naomi Caplin
Marley Coren
Brynn Danow
Leah Dong
Juliet Feinblum
Sadie Feingold
Stella Felix
Kate Fox
Isabella Garcia
Aria Gottesman
Gavin Kinney
Alice Ma
Mia Marshall
Alexander Miller
AnnMarie Moudis
Juliet Paltrowitz
Myla Tannenbaum
Kimberly Yeung

Orchestra: Annie Li
Austin Li
Nyra Mehra
Justin Sung
Richard Tang

Division II (Grade 6)
Band: Eve Siff-Scher

Chorus: Averie Masia
Sarah Meth
Gavin Miller
Stiffany Nakazawa
Seraphina O’Brien
Elise Rudes
Ava Verbanac

Division III (Grade 7 and 8)
Band: Noah Mauriello
Edwin Mun
Shiyo Saito

Chorus: Michael Capobianco
Noah Corsitto
Iann Fine
Olivia Platt
Cooper Russo
Anna Scott
Bryson Shaub
Antonia Tsismenakis

Orchestra: Sharmishtha Talukdar

Division IV (Grades 9 and 10)
Band: Taiki Hirooka
James Karagianis
Caleb Thomas

Chorus: Lily Dell
Casey Fanous
Olivia Massa
Ian Miller

Orchestra: Jacqueline Sung

Division V (Grades 11 and 12)
Band: Robert Burns

Orchestra: Milan John
Timothy Lee

Rachel Kim
Emily Kraus

Chorus: Emma Goldman
Margaret Harper
Rebecca Katz
Maya Konoff
Camille Socolof

Orchestra:Elizabeth Betz
Aaron Goldstein
Julia Kim
Lois Kim
Maya Leong
Lucas Romansky
Run “Sherry” Shi

A

B