•               HOME OF THE VIKINGS   
     
     
    HOME OF THE VIKINGS
    Viking Viking Viking
     
    Director of Health, Physical Education and Athletics
    Stephanie Joannon
    @PortWashAD - Twitter 
         767-5990 - Office
    767-5994 - Fax
    Middle School Athletics Coordinator:  Kevin Baudo  
    KBaudo@portnet.org - 767-5573 
    Athletic Trainer:  Rick Zappala  FZappala@portnet.org - 767-5975
    Clerical Staff:  Marie Tomasi   MTomasi@portnet.org - 767-5990
                             Teresita Valls       TValls@portnet.org- 767-5990
     
     
     Playoffs Update (updated Mon. Oct. 23 at 12 noon)
    Girls Soccer first round at HOME vs Long Beach at 2:30p.m. TODAY!!!
    Boys Soccer quarterfinal round - Tues.Oct 24 at Syosset at 2:30 p.m.
    Girls Tennis Long Island Championship Oct. 24 at Half Hollow Hills HS
    Field Hockey Semi Finals. Wed. Oct. 25 at Baldwin  3:00 p.m.
    Football Finals - Sat. Oct. 28 at Saunders HS 2:30 p,m. vs. Gorton HS
     
    Check website more post season games as they become available.
     
     
    tennis
    Check the weekly schedule on the left.  Many teams vying for playoff spots with games this week.  Come support!
     
     
    Breast Cancer Awareness Month Wear your Pink
    The football team and Portettes were honored on their Senior Day during Friday Night Lights on Oct. 6
     
    football
    portettes
    Congratulations to our new Hall of Fame Inductees
    hoff
    levin
     marra
     
    Welcome Back Athletes!
    There will be over 450 athletes in 20 sports representing Schreiber this fall! 
    foot vb
    Meet the Coaches Night - Thursday, August 31 - 7:00 p.m. Auditorium
     
     
     
     
     
     From the school year 2016-2017
     
    Congratulations Gallagher Girls as Softball All Stars
     
     gallag
    News 12 Scholar Athlete Dinner
    aaron  
     
     
    Rachel Rosen named to Newsday All Long Island Team
    rr  
     
    Track and Field Athletes Going to NYS Championships
    states  
     
     states
    Aaron Siff Scherr wins 800m in State Qualifiers.
     
     aaron
     Congratulations to our seniors who will be playing in college
    Lily Avazis - East Caroline University - Lacrosse 
    Ruth Benitez - SUNY-Oneonta - Field Hockey
    Maggie Bridges - Univ. of South Sewanee - Lacrosse 
    Beatriz Chavarria - Adelphi University - Track and Field
    Robbie Connors - SUNY-Oswego - Lacrosse 
    Brian Crawley - Fairfield University - Lacrosse
    Austin Egna - Union College - Tennis
    Max Egna - Union College - Tennis
    Stanley Elysee - Fairleigh Dickinson Univ. - Track and Field
    Molly Featherston - Adelphi University - Lacrosse
    Jordan Hurt - Colorado State University - Cross Country/Track
    George Kaslow - Grinnell College - Tennis
    Maria Kogan - Columbia University - Track and Field
    Joseph Levine - Middlebury College - Cross Country/Track
    Connor MacPhail - SUNY-New Paltz - Volleyball
    Justin Maravilla - Becker College - Football
    Rory Owens - Case Western Reserve Univ. - Cross Country/Track
    Rachel Rosen - Penn State University - Lacrosse
    Colin Schroeder - Bard College - Soccer
    Sean Sigman - NYU - Golf
    Aaron Siff-Scherr - U of Penn - Cross Country/Track and Field 
    Aldo Soto - Maritime College - Cross Country
    Juan Soto - St. John's University - Volleyball
    \Daniel Vaitzman - St. Joseph College - Tennis
    Anee Williams - Georgia State University - Track and Field 
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    "Serve to Serve "
    Port girls and boys tennis teams giving back to the elementary students in Port who might not otherwise know the game of tennis 
    serve  
    justin  
     
    sergg  
     
     
     Senior Day for Boys Lacrosse. Congratulations!
    lacrosse  
     
     
    Senior Day for Softball.  Congrats!
    senior  
    Congratulations to the 4x800 relay team of Aaron Siff-Scherr, Joey Levine, Stanley Elysee and Rory Owens on their Top 10 performance at the Penn Relays 
     
    penn  
     
    Girls Lacrosse Senior Day  
    Good Luck Seniors!
    girlsseniors  
     
     Congratulations to our winter track athletes who qualified for the New York State Championships
    Maria Kogen - 1000 meter
    Ava Gellis - 200 meter
    Lucy Hurt - 1500 meter
    Aaron Siff -Scher - 1000 meter
    Stanley Elysee  High Jump
    Adam Zsikla  - Triple Jump
     
     
    Congratulation to Alex Gao on qualifying for the NYS Gymnastic Championship.
    Alex scored an 8.9 on the vault to qualify
     
    gao  
     
                 Boys Basketball Playoffs - First Round vs Plainview JFK
    Thursday, Feb. 16th at 6:00 p.m. HOME
    Girls Basketball Playoffs - First Round vs. Herricks
    Friday, Feb. 17th at 6:30 p.m. HOME 
     
    Congratulations to Derek Knight who will represent Port in the NYS Swimming and Diving Championships in the 100 and 200 yd. freestyle swim 
     
     
     
    Girls Basketball Senior Day
    bballgirls  
                
    Cheerleaders Senior Day
    cheer  
     
     
     Big Weekend for Port Wrestling
    We had a total of 11 All Conference wrestlers, 5 finalists and 3 Nassau County Conference Champions including the Outstanding Wrestler of the Tournament!
    Nassau Qualifying Finalists 
    Andrew Gaudioso - 1st
    Dan Gibson - 1st
    Captain Michael Nahas - 1st
    Mark Napoli - 2nd
    Captain Henry Burns - 2md
     
    Nassau Qualifying Champions
    Andrew Gaudioso: Decision in Finals: 14-4 
    Dan Gibson: Shutout victory in finals 7-0. Youngest qualifying Champion in Program History
    Captain Michael Nahas: 9-2 Decision of ranked Nassau wrestler in the finals.  Outstanding Wrestler of the Tournament
     
    All Conference Honors
    Andrew Guadioso - 10th grade
    Dan Gobson - 8th grade
    Captain Brandon Liu - 11th grade
    Captain Michael Nahas - 12 grade
    Mark Napoli - 10th grade
    Jake Diamond - 11th grade
    Captain Henry Burns - 12th grade
    Hakan Alkan - 12th grade
    George Moschos - 10th grade
    Carlos Duarte - 10th grade
    Justin Maravilla - 12th grade 
     
     
     
    The fall starting dates have been released!
     
     
    FALL :          Wednesday August 16 - Football
    Wednesday August 23 - All other sports 
     
    WINTER:       Monday, Nov. 6, 2017 - Wrestling
                                    Monday, Nov. 13, 2017 - All Other Sports 
     
    SPRING:        Monday, March 5, 2018 - Lacrosse, Baseball,
    Softball, Track
    Monday, March 13, 2018  Golf, Badminton, Tennis
     
     
     
     
     
    Chris Herren spoke to 2,000 staff and students during an assembly and over 200 at the night community session. If you want more information on his message email him at the Herren Project at www.THP@theherrenproject.org
     
    herren  
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    CONGRATULATIONS to Varsity Cheerleaders for their third place finish in the Wantagh Invitational
    wantagh  
     
     
    Boys Basketball Champions of Manhasset Tournament
     
    BBALL  
     
    Five Swimmers in the NYS Swimming and Diving Championships
     
    swim  
     
     
     
     National Letter of Intent Signing Day
     

    signing

     

     

     
    Congratulations to Aaron Siff-Scherr - News 12 Scholar Athlete
    See the full interview beginning in the 5:00 p.m hour on News 12 Long Island on Nov. 9th
     
    news12  
     
     
     Playoff and End of the Season Info 
     
    Can't be at the game, follow on Twitter @PortWashAD 
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Congratulations to the Class of 2017Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees
    Steven Butcher, Class of 1982
    Charles Hoffman, Class of 1982 :
    Brandon Kurz, Class of 1998 
    Lindsay Levin, Class of 2003
    Richard Marra, Class of 1956 
    Hall of Fame Induction Breakfast begins at 9:00 a.m. on Sept. 16th.  Feel free to stop in and congratulate these Hall of Famers 
     
     
     Varsity and JV Football Schedules are complete. Click on Fall Sports on the left to see all fall schedules
     
     
     
    Fall Sports Have Begun!  The schedules are posted on the Fall Sports Web Page.  Click the link on the left for the most updated information.
     
    Good luck to all the athletes and teams this season. 
     
    Fall Sports 
    Boys and Girls Varsity and JV Soccer
     Boys and Girls Varsity and JV Volleyball
    Boys and Girls Cross Country 
    Varsity and JV Football
    Varsity and JV Field Hockey 
    Girls Swimming 
    Girls Varsity and JV Tennis
    Cheerleading 
    Portettes 
     
    Winter Sports 
    Boys and Girls Varsity and JV Basketball
    Boys and Girls Varsity and JV Winter Track
    Boys and Girls Varsity and JV Bowling 
    Boys Swimming
    Varsity and JV Wrestling 
    Girls Gymnastics 
    Cheerleading 
    Portettes 
     
    Spring Sports 
    Boys and Girls Varsity and JV Lacrosse
    Boys and Girls Varsity and JV Track and Field
    Varsity and JV Baseball
    Varsity and JV Softball
    Boys Varsity Golf
    Boys Tennis 
    Girls Varsity Badminton
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    News and Announcements
     
    Congratulations to our Senior Athletes Committed to Play in College
     
     
    Aiden Finnerty - Quinnipiac College - Lacrosse 
    Dylan Livingston - Haverford College - Baseball 
     Seth Obadia - Lafayette College - Lacrosse
    Steven Sandoval - Eastern University - Soccer 
    Demetra Vlahos - University of Miami - Crew
    Phylicia Waskover - Missouri Valley College - Basketball 
     
    BADMINTON 2016 COUNTY CHAMPIONS
     
     badminton
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Congratulations Boys Lacrosse Seniors
    LAX2016  
     
     
     
     
    Congratulations Girls Varsity Softball - Conference Champions
     
     
    softball  
     
     
     
    Girls Varsity Lacrosse Wins Conference on Senior Day.
    Good luck to our seniors and good luck in the playoffs!! 
     
     seniorlacrosse
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     Congratulations to Andrew Adelhardt - News 12 Scholar Athlete
     
     news122
     
      
     
    Clink on the link to the left for the weekly schedule of games
    Good luck to all of our teams this spring! 
     
     
     
     
     Russell Wilson to Peyton Manning Tribute Message "If This Is It"
     You never know where or when someone will influence your life.  Click below
     

    http://www.theplayerstribune.com/russell-wilson-peyton-manning-superbowl/

     
    Conference Champions!
    Boys Winter Track
    Girls Winter Track
    Boys Swimming and Diving
    Girls Bowling 
     
    girls  bo9ys
    swim  bowl
     
                      Start Planning for Next School Year.  Starting Dates Announced.
     

    Section VIII Sports Seasons 2016-2017

    (Approved January 14, 2016)

    HIGH SCHOOL:

    Fall:    

    Football - Monday, August 15, 2016

    Cheerleading - August 22, 2016

    Soccer – Monday, August 22, 2016

    Volleyball - Monday, August 22, 2016

    Field Hockey - Monday, August 22, 2016

    Cross Country - Monday, August 22, 2016

    G Swimming/Diving – Monday, August 22, 2016

    G Tennis – Monday, August 22, 2016


    Winter:


    Wrestling – Monday, November 7, 2016

    Cheerleading - Monday, November 7, 2016

    B Swimming/Diving - Monday, November 14, 2016

    Gymnastics - Monday, November 14, 2016

    B/G Winter Track - Monday, November 14, 2016

    B/G Bowling - Monday, November 14, 2016

    B/G Basketball – Monday, November 14, 2016


    Spring:

    B/G Lacrosse– Monday, March 6, 2017

    Baseball - Monday, March 6, 2017

    Softball - Monday, March 6, 2017

    B/G Track - Monday, March 6, 2017

    B Tennis - Monday, March 13, 2017

    B/G Golf – Monday, March 13, 2017

    G Badminton – Monday March 13, 2017 

     
    Congratulations to Steven Sandoval for committing to play Division III soccer at Eastern University in Pennsylvania!
     
     
    Congratulations to the boys varsity basketball team
    Manhasset Tournament Champions
    boysbb
     
    Congratulations to Coach Klaff on being named Coach of the Year for Cross Country.
    Congratulations to Coach Dumpson and the girls cross country team for being names Nassau County Sportsmanship Winners
     
    track
     
     Congratulations to the boys cross country all stars
    boys
     
     
     
     
      Congratulations to Coach Kathleen Lennon and the girls field hockey players who were recognized at the Nassau County Field Hockey Coaches Association Dinner
    field hockey
     
     
    Congratulations to Coach Joe Lennon and the entire team girls varsity swimming and diving team on being named the Nassau County Sportsmanship Winners. 
     
    Congrats girls soccer on a great season. County Finalists for the first time in girls soccer history!
    girls soccer  
     
                                                   If you can't be there, follow on twitter @PortWashAD
     
     
     
    Congratulations to the girls cross country team as  they finished runner up in Nassau County.  
     
       
          NCAA National Letter of Intent Signing Day
    Join Aiden Finnerty, and Seth Obadia as they sign their National Letter of Intent to play collegiate lacrosse and Demetra Vlahos to compete in crew at the University of Miami.  Meet us in the high school lobby on November 16 at 11:20 a.m.
     
     
    letter  
     
     
     
    vikings logo
     
    Congratulations to all the athletes who will be representing the Vikings this season!
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Track athletes excel at State Championships!  Congrats!
     
     boys relay
     
    girlsrelay  
     
    nevearnold  
     
     
     4x400m Relay - Jenny Aguiar, Beatriz Chavarria, Laura Russo, Christina Marinelli and Catalina Salvatierra
    High Jump - Neve Devine
    4x800m Relay - Peter Kirgis, Asron Siff-Scherr, Geo Mendez, Joey Levine, Andrew Adelhardt
     
     
    Seniors Committed to Playing Sports in College;

    Jenny Aguiar – Track and Field – Wesleyan University

    Diego Alvarez – Lacrosse – SUNY-Brockport

    Luke Cummings – Lacrosse – Lafayette College

    Nick D’Alonzo – Golf – University of Scranton

    Neve Devine – Track and Field – Fordham University

    Christian Esposito – McGill University – Baseball

    Ryan Garry – Lacrosse -  UMass-Lowell

    Sam Goldman – Wrestling – Harvard University

    Jina Lay – Field Hockey – DeSales University

    Anton Livshin – Football – Washington and Lee University

    Steven Lopez – Volleyball – Kean University

    Elmer Mendez – Wrestling – SUNY-Brockport

    Blaise Mongiardo – Tennis – NYU

    Alec Nadjari –  Volleyball - Johnson and Wales University

    John Neil – Lacrosse – Wesleyan University

    Matthew Nicholson – Football -  Worcester Polytechnic Institute

    Michael Petty – Lacrosse – Maritime College

    Patience Ragione – Field Hockey – Sacred Heart University

    Laura Russo – Track and Field – Geneseo College

    Charlie Scharf – Lacrosse – Vanderbilt University

    Sarah Seeman – Tennis – Redland University

    Yuki Yoshinaga – Tennis – Stony Brook

     
     
     
    Sam Goldman places 4th in the NYS Wrestling State Tournament
     
    Samstates  
     
     
     
     
     
     
     WRESTLERS GOING TO STATES
     
    sam  
     
     elmer  
     
    Congratulations Sam Goldman and Elmer Mendez.  Good luck at the NYS Wrestling Championships this weekend in Albany. 
     
     
     
     
    Chris Herren presented a riveting and inspirational assembly program to our Schreiber students and a community session.
     
    Anyone who would like to contact Chris, see information below
     
    chris herren contact
     Chris Herren
     
     
     All Winter varsity sports teams were named NYS Scholar Athlete teams.
     

    WINTER 2014-2015

    NYSPHSAA SCHOLAR ATHLETE TEAMS

    90% or better Team Academic Average

     

    TEAM                                               AVERAGE

    Girl’s Track                                       98.355

    Boy’s Track                                       96.933

    Boy’s Swimming                              95.571

    Girl’s Bowling                                  95.315

    Boy’s Basketball                              95.244

    Girls Basketball                                94.615

    Wrestling                                          94.006

    Boy’s Bowling                                  93.766

    Girl’s Gymnastics                             93.089

     

     
    All Fall varsity sports teams were named NYS Scholar Athlete teams. 
     

    FALL 2014-2015

    NYSPHSAA SCHOLAR ATHLETE TEAMS

    90% or better Team Academic Average

                                                                          TEAM                                        AVERAGE
                                                                         Girls Swimming                               97.929

    Boys Cross Country                         97.665       

    Girls Cross Country                          97.240       

     Girls Soccer                                     95.888       

       Girls Field Hockey                            95.198         

               Girls Tennis                                      94.730                

                                                                         Boys Volleyball                                94.192
     
                                                                          Girls Volleyball                                 93.568

        Boys Football                                   93.195       

            Boys Soccer                                     92.782           

     
     
    Congratulations to the following swimmers who qualified for the NYS Swimming Championships on Nov. 21 and 22.
    Annabelle Corcoran in the 100 and 500 freestyle
    Yuka Kuwahara in the 100 butterfly and 500 freestyle
    and the 200 freestyle relay team of Annabelle Corcoran, Anna Thompson, Yuka Yukahara and Ashley Ye.
     
     
    Congratulations to Peter Kirgis, Maddie Jester and Lucy Hurt on representing Port Washington in the NY State Cross Country Championships.
     
     
    Congratulations to the girls freshman cross country team on their first place finish in the Brown Invitational ! 
     
     
     WINTER SPORTS BEGIN SOON! 
    You must be cleared through the nurse's office to play
    Wrestling begins on November 10
    All other sports begin Nov. 17
    You need updated physical, pink permission slip, purple form.
     
     
    New Hall of Fame Inductees
    Marilyn Zahn, Class of 1985
    David Cohen, Class of 1998
    David Kahn, Class of 1998
    Nicole Dumpson, Class of 2000
     
     
     Congratulations Boys Volleyball Team - Tournament Champs!
     
    Port Washington's Boys Volleyball team came out victorious among 12 of the elite boys volleyball teams on Long Island. 
     
    Port Invitational Champions  
     
     
     
    Schreiber High School has been named a 2013-2014 Scholar Athlete Team School of Distinction by the NYSPHSAA.  All varsity teams for this school year were Scholar Athlete teams.
     
     
      All Spring varsity sports teams were named NYS Scholar Athlete teams.
     

    SPRING 2013-14

    NYSPHSAA SCHOLAR ATHLETE TEAMS

    90% or better Team Academic Average

     

    TEAM                                               AVERAGE

    Girl’s Track & Field                           98.294

    Boy’s Track & Field                          96.551

    Softball                                              95.746

    Girl’s Badminton                                95.199

    Boy’s Lacrosse                                  94.745

    Boy’s Tennis                                     94.676

    Boy’s Golf                                         94.333

    Baseball                                             93.846

    Girl’s Lacrosse                                  93.490

    Congratulations to those seniors planning to play in college
     
    Jermaine Brown- Lacrosse - Nazareth College
    Kim Byrne - Swimming - Elon University
    Nicholas DiLucia - Wrestling - SUNY-Oneonta
    Chirag Doshi - Tennis - NYU 
    Joelle Feinberg - Cross country/track and field - Brown University
    Kyle Grainger - Football - McDaniel College
    Tyler Hertzwig - Baseball - Salve Regina University
    Ahmed Ismail - Lacrosse - Skidmore College
    Liz Kallenberg - Tennis - Nassau Community 
    Michele Lammers - Soccer - Delaware State University
    Natalie Ledwitz - Lacrosse - Old Dominion University
    Alexandra Linder - Tennis - Chapman University
    Lauren Livingston - Tennis - Claremont McKenna
    Kent Ortega - Track and Field - Lehman College
    Kwan Park - Volleyball - Stony Brook University
    'Leo Potters - Cross Country/Track and Field - Johns Hopkins University
    Luke Rizzo - Lacrosse - Fairfield University
    Ben Rosen - Tennis - Bates College
    Catherine Tasnady - Swimming - Loyola University 
     
     
     
     
    Varsity Boys Lacrosse Routs Plainview JFK 15-6 on Senior Day
     
     Senior Boys and their families
     
     
    All Winter varsity sports teams were named NYS Scholar Athlete teams

    WINTER2013-2014

    NYSPHSAASCHOLAR ATHLETE TEAMS

    90% or better Team Academic Average

     

         TEAM                                      AVERAGE

                                                             Girl’s Track                                       97.231

    Boy’s Track                                       96.954

    Boy’s Swimming                               95.095

    Girl’s Basketball                                94.745

    Girl’s Bowling                                   94.339

    Wrestling                                           93.884

    Boy’s Basketball                                93.714

    Boy’s Bowling                                   93.101

    Girl’s Gymnastics                              91.726

     

     
     
     
    Congratulations to the newest members of the NY State All State Track and Field Team
    James Burns - High Hurdles 4th in State
    Joelle Feinberg - Intersectional 1500m Relay 5th in State 


    BOYS VOLLEYBALL COUNTY CHAMPIONS ! 
     
    volleyball
    -
     
    Season Ending Recap

    `                                          Girls Varsity Tennis 2013 County Champions

    County Champs
    Varsity Field Hockey County Finalists 
     
    All fall varsity sports were named NYS Scholar Athlete teams 

    FALL2013-2014

    NYSPHSAASCHOLAR ATHLETE TEAMS

    90% or better Team Academic Average

     

             TEAM                                               AVERAGE
       Boys Cross Country                              97.934

                Girls Swimming                                     97.058        

                Girls Cross Country                               96.528        

        Boys Volleyball                                     95.718

         Girls Volleyball                                      95.143

                 Girls Field Hockey                                 94.440        

        Girls Tennis                                           94.413

        Girls Soccer                                          93.825

                Boys Football                                       93.331        

                       Boys Soccer                                           93.082              

     

     
    Port Washington's Jamel Ramsay named Jets high school coach of the week
    Port Washington running back Michael Gennusa runs the 

    The award, in its 18th year, is presented each week to a coach in the tri-state area who serves the best interests of the game through the teaching of sound fundamentals, the motivation of young players to achieve, and the promotion of youth football by way of dedication to its community, school and its student-athletes.

    The Jets also awarded $1,000 to the Port Washington football program.

    "It's a great honor for the kids and the program and gives us some more recognition," said Ramsay, who is in his third season at Port Washington. "We're having a lot of success in this conference and now the town of Port Washington is recognized by the New York Jets, so it's awesome for me as a coach and a great thing for the kids to be involved in."

    On Saturday, Port Washington’s Manuel Salvatierra intercepted a pass and returned it 26 yards for the go-ahead touchdown that broke a 7-7 tie in the fourth quarter. The Vikings forced three turnovers in the fourth to hand Roslyn (5-1) its first loss of the season.

    "It was a close game all the way to the fourth quarter," Ramsay said. "It was really just about our defense picking up our offense that was struggling."

    Ramsay is the second coach from Long Island to win the award this season. Patchogue-Medford coach Gary Marangi earned the honor after Week 3.

                                          

    Congratulations to the Class of 2013 athletes who will be playing sports in college:
     
    Shun Akai, SUNY-Albany - Soccer
    Diego Almarza, Nassau Community - Soccer
    Olivia Anderson, Mercy College - Field Hockey
    Brenna Betsch, Sacred Heart University - Lacrosse   
    Emma Brezel, Oberlin College - Tennis  
    Derek Caruso, Nassau Community - Ice hockey
    John Crawley, Johns Hopkins University - Lacrosse         
    Nick Duarte, Siena College - Baseball
    Richard Greenberg, Haverford College - Lacrosse
    Miranda Giovenco, Salisbury University - Field Hockey
    Jesse Kaplan, University of Tampa - Lacrosse
    Bryce Keller, Princeton University - Baseball
    Kristen Kujan, Sacred Heart University - Field Hockey
    Bianca Luparello, Marist - Track 
    Mike Moraitis, Buffalo State Univ. - Soccer
    Maggie Nelson, Clemson University - Crew
    Sid Kakkar, Swarthmore - Track
    Gisella Snailer, University of Delaware - Track
    Stacey Weinberg, Western Conncecticut - Soccer



    Congratulations to the girls varsity softball team on earning NYS Scholar State Team award for the team GPA in New York State !
     
    Congratulations to the Conference Champions this spring:
     
                                Girls Softball
                                Girls Badminton
                      
     
     All spring varsity sports were named NYS Scholar Athlete teams
     

    SPRING2012-2013

    NYSPHSAASCHOLAR ATHLETE TEAMS

    90% or better Team Academic Average

     

    TEAM                                               AVERAGE

    Boy’s Track & Field                          97.511

    Softball                                               97.235

    Girl’s Track & Field                           97.187

    Girl’s Badminton                                96.036

    Boy’s Golf                                          95.864

    Boy’s Tennis                                      95.333

    Boy’s Lacrosse                                   94.714

    Girl’s Lacrosse                                   94.591

    Baseball                                              93.622

     

     
                    
    BOYS LACROSSE SENIOR GAME vs. HICKSVILLE MAY 10th at the Turf - 4:30 p.m.
     
    Boys Lacrosse Senior Day
     
     Spring Sports Are Here! 
    Look at the weekly schedule on the left to see our teams play.  We update daily.
    To all our fans and spectators, please be aware of our school rules regarding no dogs on school property.  Please park in designated parking spaces whether it be on campus or on the side roads.  Our supervisors and your neighbors in the residential areas will appreciate parking correctly and not blocking driveways.  We want to keep all of our athletes and fans safe this spring
     
     All winter varsity sports were named NYS Scholar Athlete teams

    WINTER2012-2013

    NYSPHSAASCHOLAR ATHLETE TEAMS

    90% or better Team Academic Average

     

    TEAM                                               AVERAGE

    Girl’s Track                                       96.906

    Boy’s Track                                       95.623

    Girl’s Gymnastics                              95.512

    Girl’s Basketball                                 95.092

    Girl’s Bowling                                    94.930

    Boy’s Swimming                                94.521

    Boy’s Bowling                                   94.153

    Wrestling                                           93.089

    Boy’s Basketball                                91.094

     

     
                        
     
     BOYS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL NAMED SCHOLAR ATHLETE STATE CHAMPION TEAM
    The county quarterfinalist boys volleyball team coached by Maria Giamanco was named as the top scholar athlete team among all volleyball teams in New York State.  The team's 96.339 was the highest unweighted GPA.  The team will be recognized at the beginning of the Feb.5 Board of Education meeting at 8:00 p.m.
     All fall varsity sports were named NYS Scholar Athlete teams                

    FALL 2012-2013

    NYSPHSAA SCHOLAR ATHLETE TEAMS

    90% or better Team Academic Average

     

    TEAM                                               AVERAGE

    Boy’s Cross Country                        97.951

    Girl’s Swimming                               97.851

    Girl’s Cross Country                        96.798

    Boy’s Volleyball                               96.339

    Girl’s Soccer                                     94.931

    Girl’s Tennis                                     94.673

    Boy’sFootball                                   94.487

    Girl’s Volleyball                               93.906

    Boy’s Soccer                                     93.852

    Girl’s Field Hockey                           93.018

    This fall was an outstanding season for fall varsity sports...congratulations to all the teams and coaches and all the families and friends who supported all of them.
     
    Field Hockey - county finalists
    Boys Soccer - county semifinalists
    Boys Volleyball - county semifinalists
    Girls Volleyball - county semifinalists
    Girls Swimming -  conference champions
     
    Girls Tennis - county runner-up
        
                     Congratulations to the new members of the Athletic Hall of Fame:
    Christin Bracken Archer '1997
    Corey Bodner ' 1994
    Lauren Bracchi '1998
    Caitlin Bracken Gould '2001
    Nina Mandel Atkinson ' 1999
    Wolfgang (Wolfie) Woischke '1966
     
               Congratulations to the athletes of the Class of 2012 as they pursue intercollegiate athletics.
                            
                      Wayne Baker - Baseball, Wheaton College
                      Kaitlyn Brown - Lacrosse, Marist College
                      Chrissy Commons - Lacrosse, Hofstra University
                       Anthony D'Aversa - Wrestling, York College
                       Jake Froccaro - Lacrosse, Princeton University
                       Hayley Kerr - Lacrosse, USC
                       Olga Kosheva - Tennis, Brandeis University
                        Paul Mills - Baseball, York College
                        Kevin Nardone - Volleyball, SUNY-New Paltz
                        Mike Pedone - Football, Hartwick College
                        Jon Obadia - Lacrosse, Babson College
                        Ryan Schwartz - Cross Country and Track, Johns Hopkins
                   
       
     
     
     
     2011-2012 Recap
     
    Congratulations to Liz Kallenberg on being named Newday's Player of the Year in girls badminton.
    Congratulations to Jake Frocarro on being named Newsday All Long Island Lacrosse First Team.
     
    SENIOR ATHLETIC AWARDS DINNER- Special Award Winners
    Outstanding Male and Female Athlete
    Emily Rosenthal and Jake Froccaro
     
    Male and Female Scholar Athlete
    Sophia Jaffer and Ryan Schwartz
     
    Manager of the Year
    Chad Edelblum - volleyball
     
    Athletic Achievement Award
    Taylor Titcomb - Cross Country
    Hayley Kerr - Lacrosse
     
    Christopher Cannon Sportsmanship Scholarship
    Anthony D'Aversa
     
    Rein Lumi Sportsmanship Scholarship Award
    Dan Minicucci
     
     
     
    Congratulations to Nicole Ziv on qualifying in high jump for the state championships this weekend in Syracuse.
     
    Congratulations to Sid Kakkar on qualifying for the 3200m run in the state championships this weekend in Syracuse
     
     
    Congratulations Girls Badminton County Champions!

    The girls badminton team defeated two time defending county champs, Calhoun in a thrilling 4-3 victory

    County Champs 2012

    Good Luck to boys and girls track teams TODAY and THURSDAY in the conference championships

    Congratulations to the boys and girls lacrosse teams on their semi final appearances in the playoffs.  Great season! 
     

    SPRING 2011-2012

    NYSPHSAA SCHOLAR ATHLETE TEAMS

    90% or better Team Academic Average

     

    TEAM                                               AVERAGE

    Boy’s Track& Field                          97.626

    Girl’s Track & Field                           96.681

    Softball                                              95.966

    Girl’s Badminton                                95.906

    Girl’s Lacrosse                                  94.694

    Boy’s Tennis                                     94.227

    Boy’s Golf                                        93.395

    Boy’s Lacrosse                                  92.958

    Baseball                                             92.138

    Pole Vault Comes to Port Track and Field this season
     
     
    pole vault
     

    WINTER 2011-2012

    NYSPHSAA SCHOLAR ATHLETE TEAMS

    90% or better Team Academic Average

     

    TEAM                                               AVERAGE

    Boy’s Track                                      97.181

    Girl’s Gymnastics                              96.655

    Girl’s Basketball                                 95.825

    Wrestling                                           95.096

    Girl’s Bowling                                    95.028

    Girl’s Track                                       94.875

    Boy’s Basketball                                92.659

    Boy’s Swimming                                91.993

    Boy’s Bowling                                   91.835

     
     
    Congratulations BOYS VARSITY SWIMMING 
    Conference Champions 2012
     
     
     
     
    All Fall Varsity Sports Teams were named NYS Scholar-Athlete Teams
     

    FALL 2011-2012

    NYSPHSAA SCHOLAR ATHLETE TEAMS

    90% or better Team Academic Average

     

    TEAM                                                         AVERAGE

    Boy’s Cross Country                                   97.766

    Girl’s Tennis                                                97.202

    Girl’s Volleyball                                           96.024

    Girl’s Swimming                                          95.957

    Boy’s Soccer                                              94.874

    Boy’s Volleyball                                           94.796

    Girl’s Soccer                                               94.771

    Girl’s Cross Country                                   94.041

    Girl’s Field Hockey                                      93.661

    Football                                                       90.573

     
     
     Fall Sports Accolades
     
    CONGRATULATIONS TO THE BOYS
    CROSS COUNTRY TEAM -  COUNTY CHAMPIONS
     
    Congratulations to Coach Jeremy Klaff on being named Coach of the Year 
     
    Congratulations to Taylor Titcomb for being named to Newday's All Long Island cross country team
     
    CONGRATULATIONS TO THE GIRLS SWIMMING TEAM - CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
     Congratulations to Coach Joe Lennon on being named Coach of the Year.
     
    Congratulations to Girls Field Hockey _ County Finalists
    Joe Lederer named Coach of the Year
     
    Congratulations to the BOYS VOLLEYBALL TEAM - COUNTY SEMI FINALISTS
    Congratulations to Coach Maria Giamanco for being named Coach of the Year
    Congratulations to JungHo Byun and Kevin Nardone for being named to the Newsday All Long Island Team
     
    Congratulations to boys soccer and boys cross country on being named county sportsmanship winners.
     
     
     
     
    Field hockey team celebrates their playoff clinching victory.
    Next final home game on the turf on Oct. 25 cs. Great Neck South
    Field Hockey Scores!


    Congratulations to Emma Brezel and Lauren Livingston on being named to the All -State team who will be competing in the tennis state championships in Syracuse on Nov. 5th.
     
    High School Sports.net is the place to get all the schedules for Schreiber this fall.  Sign up for alerts on game changes
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    In Memoriam
    JOHN BROZA - the "Voice of the Vikings"
     
    broza
     
    • It is with deep regret that the Port Washington Athletics Family

       

    • announces the passing of the "Voice of the Vikings"